Printer's Row Lit Fest 2017

Welcome to Volumes Bookcafe! We are one of the booksellers providing sales for this year's Printer's Row. The events Volumes is providing book sales for are listed below. Please click on the event name and you will be redirected to a page to pre-purchase titles. All pre-purchased titles will receive a 17% discount with the discount code PRLFEST17. We will bring all purchased copies to the events and they can be picked up as you enter. If you wish to pick up your book in advance, please note that in your order.

Not all events have books associated with them. Also, if you do not see an event listed below, it is likely another bookstore or vendor is handling book sales for that event.

We want to thank you for purchasing these titles through us. Chicago has a thriving community of independent bookstores and the only way for all of us to continue to grow is with the support of you, our local readers.

Saturday, 10am in Jones Prep North Auditorium/C-SPAN: Hemingway: Stacy Keach and Mary Dearborn in conversation with Bill Kurtis

Saturday, 10am in Jones College Prep 4004 (4th floor): "Drawing You In" graphic novelist Emil Ferris in conversation with reporter/specialist Christopher Borrelli

Saturday, 10am in Jones College Prep 4030 (4th floor): Middle Grade and Young Adult Fiction: You're Not the Boss of Me: Keir Graff, Crystal Cestari and Natasha Tarpley moderated by Nara Schoenberg

Saturday, 10am in Jones College Prep 4038 (4th floor): Jason Diamond and Ben Tanzer in conversation with Michael Phillips

Saturday, 10:30am in Jones College Prep 4034 (4th floor): Wise and Witty: Samantha Irby, Scaachi Koul and Jenny Allen in conversation with Tricia Bobeda

Saturday, 11am in Jones Prep North Auditorium: Ibram X. Kendi in conversation with Dahleen Glanton

Saturday, 11am in Jones College Prep 4030 (4th floor): Architecture of Mothering: Barbara Mahany ("Motherprayer") in conversation with Blair Kamin

Saturday, 11am in Jones Prep Gymnasium (7th floor): Tribute to Steppenwolf's Martha Lavey led by critic Chris Jones, with Steppenwolf emsemble members

Saturday, 11:15am in Jones Prep Food and Dining Stage (2nd Floor): Demo: “Will it Waffle?” author Daniel Shumski

Saturday, 11:15am in Jones College Prep 4038 (4th floor): The Art of Biography: Mary Wisniewski and Joe Starita in conversation with Margaret Holt

Saturday, 11:15am in Jones College Prep 4004 (4th floor): Thrity Umrigar, "Everbody's Son" in conversation with Megan Stielstra

Saturday, 11:30am in Jones Prep South Auditorium: Chicago Tribune Young Adult Literary Prize winner David Levithan in conversation with columnist Heidi Stevens

Saturday, 11:30am in Jones College Prep 4008 (4th floor): Fiction: Chicago Lit: Renee Rosen and Bruce Kading in conversation with Frank Tempone

Saturday, 11:45am in Jones College Prep 4034 (4th floor): Our Miss Brooks 100: A Centennial Celebration Quraysh Ali Lansana, Sandra Jackson-Opoku and Patricia Smith

Saturday, 12pm in Jones Prep North Auditorium: The Racial Divide: Preaching to White America: Michael Eric Dyson in conversation with WBEZ's Jennifer White

Saturday, 12pm in Jones Prep Food and Dining Stage (2nd Floor): Demo: Indian food writer, teacher and author Anupy Singla

Saturday, 12:30pm in Jones College Prep 4004 (4th floor): Writing Workshop: Writing Action and Conflict in Thrillers and Mysteries led by Jamie Freveletti

Saturday, 12:30pm in Jones College Prep 4030 (4th floor): Fiction: Romance: Faith, Hope and Love: Elizabeth Boyle, Lorraine Heath and Sarah MacLean moderated by Stacy St. Clair

Saturday, 12:30pm in Jones College Prep 4038 (4th floor): Government Gone Wrong: R.J. Nelson and Nicole Gonzalez Van Cleve in conversation with Mark Jacob

Saturday, 12:30pm in Jones Prep Gymnasium (7th floor): Hidden Truths: Megan Abbot and Jennifer Finney Boylan

Saturday, 12:45pm in Jones Prep Food and Dining Stage (2nd Floor): Demo: Chicago chef and restaurateur Rick Bayless

Saturday, 1pm in Jones Prep North Auditorium/C-SPAN: From Best-Seller to Blockbuster: Black Hawk Down and Hue 1968: Mark Bowden in conversation with film critic Michael Phillips

Saturday, 1pm in Jones Prep South Auditorium: Photographing Chicago Violence: Featuring 2017 Pulitzer Prize winner Photographer E. Jason Wambsgams in conversation with columnist Mary Schmich

Saturday, 1:00pm in Jones College Prep 4004 (4th floor): Horrors Real and Imagined: Anne Elizabeth Moore and Daniel Kraus in conversation

Saturday, 1:00pm in Jones College Prep 4034 (4th floor): Biography: Henry Thoreau: Laura Dassow Walls in cnversation with Gary Johnson

Saturday, 1:30pm in Jones Prep Food and Dining Stage (2nd Floor): Demo: Jessica Murnane, author of ʺOne Plant at a Timeʺ

Saturday, 1:45pm in Jones College Prep 4030 (4th floor): Reading in the Era of Mass Incarceration: Daniel Karpowitz in conversation with Heather Ann Thompson and Julilly Kohler-Hausmann and moderated by Jessica Neptune

Saturday, 2pm in Jones Prep North Auditorium/C-SPAN: Guilded Age Philanthropy: David Callahan in conversation with Michele Wucker

Saturday, 2:15pm in Jones College Prep 4034 (4th floor): Fiction: On the Edge: Christine Sneed, and Osama Alomar in conversation with Billy Lombardo

Saturday, 2:30pm in Jones College Prep 4008 (4th floor): Mystery Writers of America Midwest Chapter Flash Fiction Contest with Susanna Calkins, Michelle Falkoff and Lori Rader-Day moderated by Heather E. Ash

Saturday, 3:00pm in Jones Prep North Auditorium: The Making of a President: Abraham Lincoln: Sidney Blumenthal in conversation with Elizabeth Taylor

Saturday, 3:00pm in Jones College Prep 4004 (4th floor): Undiscovered Women Artists:  Donna Seaman, “Identity Unknownʺ in conversation with Audrey Niffenegger

Saturday, 3:00pm in Jones College Prep 4030 (4th floor): Fiction: Roads Less Travelled: Omar El Akkad, Emily Robbins and Catherine Lacey in conversation with Rachel DeWoskin

Saturday, 3:00pm in Jones College Prep 4038 (4th floor): The Poetry of Protest: Luis Rodriguez and Patricia Smith in conversation with Nate Marshall

Saturday, 3:30pm in Jones Prep Food and Dining Stage (2nd floor): Takng it to the Streets: Colleen Taylor Sen and Bruce Kraig in conversation with Bill Daley

Saturday, 3:45pm in Jones College Prep 4008 (4th floor): Up Close and Personal: Drama, Drinking and Beyond Detention with Cari Lynn, Michael Lenehan and Neil Steinberg in conversation with Rick Kogan

Saturday, 4:00pm in Jones Prep North Auditorium/C-SPAN: Ray and Joan Kroc: McDonald's Fortune: Lisa Napoli, in conversation with Associate Managing Editor Amy Carr

Saturday, 4:00pm in Jones College Prep 4004 (4th floor): Christian Picciolini, "Romantic Violence" in conversation with Toni Nealie

Saturday, 4:00pm in Jones College Prep 4038 (4th floor): Robert Owen Carr and Dirk Johnson, "Working Class to College" in conversation with Jodi Cohen

Saturday, 4:15pm in Jones Prep South Auditorium: Chirp Radio & The First Time with Joe Meno, Freda Love Smith and Britt Julious

Sunday, 10am in Jones Prep South Auditorium: "My Cubs": Scott Simon in conversation with Irvine Welsh

Sunday, 10am in Jones Prep North Auditorium: "Attica" Pulitzer Prize Heather Ann Thompson, "Blood in the Water" in conversation Julilly Kohler-Hausmann

Sunday, 10am in Jones Prep Food and Dining Stage (2nd Floor): Coffee with columnists Eric Zorn and Mary Schmich

Sunday, 10am in Jones College Prep 4008 (4th floor): Getting your Memoir Off the Ground...and published. Presenters: Beth Finke, Anna Perlberg, Wanda Bridgeforth, Nancy Sayre

Sunday, 10am in Jones Prep Gymnasium (7th Floor): Near South Planning Board Young Authors Ceremony

Sunday, 11:00am in Jones Prep North Auditorium: American Radicals Fighting for Their Ideals

Sunday, 11:00am in Jones College Prep 4004 (4th floor): Songwriting: Inspiration, Craft and Magic: Mark Caro and Steve Dawson in conversation with Christopher Borrelli

Sunday, 11:00am in Jones College Prep 4034 (4th floor): Fiction: Borders and Belonging: Lisa Ko and Gina Frangello in conversation with Amy Danzer

Sunday, 11:15am in Jones Prep Food and Dining Stage (2nd Floor): Lifestyle and entertaining expert Marc Sievers

Sunday, 11:15am in Jones College Prep 4008 (4th floor): "So You Want to Write a Children's Book?" Tips from 5 Debut Children's Book Creators led by Esther Hershenhorn

Sunday, 11:30am in Jones Prep South Auditorium: Cory Doctorow, ʺWalkawayʺ in conversation with WBEZ's Tricia Bobeda

Sunday, 11:30am in Jones College Prep 4038 (4th floor): Fiction: Coming into Their Own: Nickolas Butler and Sharon Solwitz in conversation with Rosellen Brown

Sunday, 12pm in Jones Prep Food and Dining Stage (2nd Floor): Cooking Demo: Yvonne Maffei, author of ʺMy Halal Kitchenʺ

Sunday, 12pm in Jones Prep North Auditorium/C-SPAN: Dylan, Guthrie and the Mystery of a Massare: Author Daniel Wolff in conversation with columnist Eric Zorn, with musical highlights from Zorn, Annalee Koehn and columnist Mary Schmich

Sunday, 12:15pm in Jones College Prep 4004 (4th floor): Fiction: From the Edge of the World Peter Kimani and Lili Wright in conversation with Editorial Board member Lara Weber

Sunday, 12:15pm in Jones College Prep 4034 (4th floor): Murder, Defense and Justice: Jerome Buting and Kevin Davis in conversation Rob Warden

Sunday, 12:30pm in Jones College Prep 4008 (4th floor): Writing Family Stories: A Legacy Project led by Carol LaChapelle

Sunday, 12:45pm in Jones Prep Food and Dining Stage (2nd Floor): Dana Cree, author of ʺHello, My Name is Ice Creamʺ

Sunday, 1pm in Jones Prep North Auditorium: The Constitution: Sex, Religion and Law: Geoffrey Stone in conversation with Andrew Koppelman

Sunday, 1pm in Jones Prep Gymnasium (7th Floor): Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, ʺCoach Wooden and Meʺ in conversation with Richard Roeper presented by COUNTRY Financial

Sunday, 1pm in Jones College Prep 4030 (4th floor): Fiction: Family Angst: Bethany Ball, Doree Shafrir and Jill Eisenstadt in conversation with Kim Brooks

Sunday, 1pm in Jones College Prep 4038 (4th floor): Short Fiction: Paula Whyman, Laurie Stone and Rachel Hall moderated by Carolyn Alessio

Sunday, 1:30pm in Jones Prep South Auditorium: ʺCreativesʺ: Irvine Welsh and Don De Grazia in conversation with Rick Kogan

Sunday, 1:30pm in Jones Prep Food and Dining Stage (2nd Floor): Cooking Demo: April Peveteaux, author of "Bake Sales Are My B*tchʺ

Sunday, 1:30pm in Jones College Prep 4004 (4th floor): Fiction: Looking Back: Paulette Jiles, Kathleen Rooney and Jessica Shattuck in conversation Nneka McGuire

Sunday, 1:30pm in Jones College Prep 4034 (4th floor): Searching for Justice in the Mississippi Delta: Yvette Johnson, ʺThe Song and the Silenceʺ in conversation with commentary editor Marcia Lythcott

Sunday, 2pm in Jones Prep North Auditorium: Politics, Money and Madness: GOP Congressman Trey Radel, in conversation with columnist Kristen McQueary

Sunday. 2pm in Jones College Prep 4030 (4th floor): Fiction: Trust No One: Steve Hamilton, Stephen Hunter and Marcus Sakey in conversation with David Heinzmann

Sunday, 2:15pm in Jones Prep Food and Dining Stage (2nd Floor): Amanda Freitag, author of ʺThe Chef Next Door,ʺ in conversation with Nick Kindelsperger

Sunday, 2:15pm in Jones College Prep 4038 (4th floor): Memoir: What's Life All About: Dani Shapiro, Meredith Maran and Amy Thielen in conversation with Sharon Pomerantz

Sunday, 3pm in Jones Prep South Auditorium: Writers Resist with Geoffrey Stone, Heath Fogg Davis and Jeremy McCarter in conversation with Rebecca Makkai

Sunday, 3pm in Jones Prep North Auditorium: ʺChurchill and Orwellʺ: Pulitzer Prize winner Thomas E. Ricks in conversation with Associate Editor Colin McMahon

Sunday, 3pm in Jones College Prep 4008 (4th floor): Fiction: Writing Across Genres: Angela Jackson and Lew Watts in conversation with Ann McGlinn

Sunday, 3pm in Jones College Prep 4034 (4th floor): Fiction: Coming of Age: Jane Hamilton. Allegra Goodman and Ann Leary in conversation with Donna Seaman

Sunday, 3:15pm in Jones Prep Food and Dining Stage (2nd Floor): Demo and conversation with Kara Newman, author of “Shake. Stir. Sip" and Joseph Hernandez

Sunday, 3:30pm in Jones Prep Gymnasium (7th Floor): Readings from A People's History of Chicago by Kevin Coval featuring Kevin Coval and local artists

Sunday, 4pm in Jones Prep North Auditorium: The Kennedys and King: John Bohrer and Steve Levingston in conversation with Jane Dailey